Check out all the reigning Canterbury Champions of the Road in each category:
2018 
WOMENS
CANTERBURY CHAMPIONS OF THE ROAD 
2018 Run
CHAMPIONS OF THE ROAD 

 

Seniors Run

1. Andrea Hewitt New Brighton Olympic

2. Katherine Camp University

3. Hannah Oldroyd University

 

Masters Run

1. Johanna Buick Anglican

2. Maggie Chorley University

3. Natasha Mitchell North Canterbury

U20 Run

1. Navajo Prentice North Canterbury

2. Georgia Shinn University

3. Louise Daly North Canterbury

U18 Run

1. Tillie Hollyer South Canterbury

2. Tamara Reeves Christchurch Avon

3. Brea Roderick Port Hills

 

U15 Run

1. Paris Caroll Papanui TocH

2. Morgan Flanagan Port Hills

3. Niamh Motley Timaru

 

U13 Run

1. Xanthe Jane North Canterbury

2. Lily Greenwood Christchurch Avon
3. Elspeth McGuinness Port Hills

 

U11 Run

1. Lucy Vance Christchurch Avon

2. Isabella Pringle Christchurch Avon
3. Ava Rattray Papanui Toc H

 

U8 Run

1. Tayla Cox New Brighton Olympic

2. Bela Cameron Christchurch Avon

3. Elodie Wightman Selwyn

 

U15 Race Walk

1. Courtney Hillyer  Christchurch Avon

 

U13 Race Walk

1. Kayla Simons  Christchurch Avon

2. Kirsty McCarthy Dempsey Selwyn

 

2018 
MENS
CANTERBURY
CHAMPIONS OF THE ROAD 

Seniors Run

1. Andy Good University

2. Sean Eustace Christchurch Avon

3. Leuan van der Peet Christchurch Avon

 

Masters Run

1. Blair McWhirter New Brighton Olympic

2. Mark Bailey Canterbury Tri

3. Chris Mardon New Brighton Olympic

U20 Run

1. Connor Melton University

2. Christopher Dryden Christchurch Avon

3. Joseph Lynch UNR

 

 

U18 Run

1. Taonga Mbambo University

2. William Taylor Papanui Toc H

3. Maximillian Yanzick​ Timaru

 

U15 Run

1. Theo Walker Christchurch Avon

2. Tram O'Callaghan UNR

 

U13 Run

1. Luke Johnston New Brighton Olympic

2. Finn Allott Port Hills

3. Connor Stewart  Papanui Toc H

 

U11 Run

1. Silas Jones Port Hills

2. Harry Sworn Port Hills

3. Dardy Harrington UNA

 

U8 Run

1. Lewis Cook Sumner

2. Jack Straker Christchurch Avon

3. Quinn Edmondson Port Hills

 

U15 Race Walk

1. Thomas Logopati  Christchurch Avon

 

2018
CANTERBURY
CHAMPIONS OF THE ROAD
MEDAL WINNERS

 

Jim Greig Memorial Trophy
Open men individual 
Andy Good

 

Trevor Russel Memorial Trophy
Open women individual 
Andrea Hewitt

 

Norm Fisher Tankard
Masters men individual 
Blair McWhirter


Ivan Hawkey trophy
Masters women individual 
Johanna Buick
 

Christeen Hawkey-Lomas Trophy
Men U20 individual 
Connor Melton

 

Christeen Hawkey-Lomas Trophy

Women U20 / U18 individual 
Navajo Prentice

 

Evelyn Hawkey Trophy
Girls U15 individual 
Paris Carroll

 

 

 

 

© 2019 by Moore2It for Athletics Canterbury. Created with Wix.com    Main photos by Paul Koster at National Road Champs 2018.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now