© 2019 Cross-Country Challenge Champs . Photos by Paul Koster. Website created by Moore2It for Athletics Canterbury with Wix.com

  • Facebook Basic Black
  • Twitter Basic Black

 Cross Country and Road committee 

Event hosts:

Results 

We have highlighted the podium age grade champions for the 2019 Cross Country Championship event:

Seniors 

1. Katherine Camp University

2. Navajo Prentice University

3. Emily Molloy University

Masters (over 35 years)

1. Maggie Chorley University

2. Jo Ramsay North Canterbury
3. Jin Flanagan Canterbury Tri

 

U20

1. Eva Pringle Port Hills

2. Tamara Reeves Christchurch Avon
3. Sarah McClure  Port Hills

 

U18

1. Morgan Flanagan Port Hills

2. Leila Dunlop Port Hills
3. Martina Connor Port Hills

 

U16

1. Maddie Sharpe Port Hills

2. Paige Avery Christchurch Avon
3. Lily Keenan Christchurch Avon

 

U14

1. Elspeth McGuinness Port Hills

2. Xanthe Jane North Canterbury
3. Kate Currie Christchurch Avon

 

U12

1. Amelia Henstock University

2. Tessa de Wit Papanui Toc H
3. Abigail Scott-Douglas Sumner

U10

1. Lily Sewell Selwyn

2. Isabel Prescott Selwyn
3. Tayla Cox New Brighton Olympic

Seniors 

1. Connor Melton University

2. Ieuan van der Peet Christchurch Avon

3. Matt Dryden Christchurch Avon

Masters  (over 35 years)

1. Chris Kelly Christchurch Avon
2. Ryan Kiesanowski New Brighton Olympic
3. David Fitch Sumner

Masters (50+ years)

1. John Marshall North Canterbury
2. Malcolm Cornelius University 
3. Peter Richards Christchurch Avon

U20

1. Taonga Mbambo University

2. Daniel Roswell Christchurch Avon
3. Thomas Coleman Port Hills

 

U18

1. Maximillian Yanzick Timaru

2. Chanel Muir Christchurch Avon
3. Ethan Smolej Port Hills

 

U16

1. Theo Walker Christchurch Avon

2. Samuel Meecham Port Hllls
3. Luke Johnston New Brighton Olympic

 

U14

1. Daniel Prescott Selwyn

2. Angus Sevier  Port Hills
3. Phonse Carroll Papanui Toc H

U12

1. Michael Rankin Papanui Toc H
2. Zac Cowan North Canterbury
3. Silas Jones  Port Hills

U10

1. Brent Cameron Christchurch Avon

2. Jack Straker Christchurch Avon
3. Hero Barrettelli Sumner

 2019 

 Canterbury   Cross Country   Trophy
 Awards 

Derislywood Jubilee Challenge Cup

Open Men Individual

Connor Melton

Interclub Harrier Championship Cup 

Open Men’s Team (6 to count)

 University

Frank Sharp Trophy

Masters Men Individual

David Fitch 

Ivan Hawkey Trophy

Masters Men’s Team (4 to count)
New Brighton Olympic

F D Kesteven Cup

Men U20 Individual

Taonga Mbambo

 

Eric L Cordery

Men U20 Team (4 to count)

No award

J R Clarke (1960) Trophy

Men U18 Individual 

Maximillian Yanzick 

H L Spark Cup

Boys U16 Individual

Theo Walker

I D Greig Trophy

Boys U14 Individual

Daniel Prescott

North Canterbury Cup 

Boys U12 Individual
Michael Rankin

Rawson Trophy

Open Women Individual

Katherine Camp

Veteran Women

Masters Women Individual
Maggie Chorley

Ivan Hawkey Trophy

Masters Women Team (4 to count)Sumner

 

Palermo Trophy

Women U18 Individual

Chloe Hughes

Canterbury Championship Trophy

Girls U16 Individual

Maddie Sharp 

R Forscutt Trophy

Girls U14 Individual

Elspeth McGuinness 

 2019 
 Womens 

 Canterbury   Cross Country   Champions 

 2019 

 Mens 
 Canterbury  Cross Country  Champions 

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now